NR33 Error
NR33 Error
I have worked GB1CFL, a lighthouse station, who gave their square as NR33, and that is on their QRZ page as well. Looking at my map NR33 is nearly all water, whilst Carraig Fhada Lighthouse on the Isle Of Islay is NR34. I have checked the web by searching for sites relating to the lighthouse and they do say the NGR is NR34. If you work the station then it is your choice but I am not going to claim the NR33 that they are giving. Has anyone noticed this before ?
-
- Posts: 45
- Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 8:00 am
- Location: SP83 - Bletchley, Buckinghamshire
- Contact:
Re: NR33 Error
Looking at http://www.fonant.com/osmap.html I would agree with NR34 (NR349443)
It states NR33 on their QSL Card :-
http://www.funkamateur.de/nachrichtende ... ugust.html
Click on QSL Card for larger image.
It states NR33 on their QSL Card :-
http://www.funkamateur.de/nachrichtende ... ugust.html
Click on QSL Card for larger image.
Regards,
David - G4NVB
David - G4NVB
Re: NR33 Error
David. I did notice that NR33 is on their card, perhaps I should email them with the bad news......... !
Thanks, Mick.
Thanks, Mick.
Re: NR33 Error
I have just had a contact with them again, they have agreed to change to NR34. Thanks for your help Dave.