spacer

Worked All Britain Web Site

 

Information >>
spacer
Awards (Perpetual) >>
spacer
Awards (Timed) >>
spacer
'Old' Awards Issued >>
Contests >>
spacer
Warnings >>
Miscellaneous >>
'Paperwork' >>
spacer
Software >>
spacer
Site Map >>
spacer
Contact Us

Please Note: If you do not have Javascript or Cookies enabled, use the buttons across the top of the screen to navigate.

Please use the Donate button for Donations and Award Claims ONLY

Queen's Diamond Jubilee Award   Page Last Updated: 12 Oct 2013

Please Note: The Diamond Jubilee Award has now finished.


W.A.B. Queen's Diamond Jubilee Award certificate

In 2012, Queen Elizabeth II will celebrate her 60th year on the throne her 'Diamond Jubilee'.

To celebrate this event, Worked All Britain are running an award for 2012 only, which will be known as the Queen's Diamond Jubilee Award.

The award will be open to all and will be available on all modes and all frequencies.

The award will be based around the number 60 in recognition of the Queen's achievement. As with all W.A.B. Awards, this is available to SWL's on a 'Heard' basis.

There are seven classes of the Award: Basic, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Sapphire and Diamond. A certificate will be issued up to the Sapphire level, with a trophy being awarded for the Diamond.

Certificates will cost 1, unless claimed by an activator, in which case all awards are free. The trophies will be awarded free of charge, but we ask that the recipient either covers the cost of postage or collects the trophy at our 2013 A.G.M.

To qualify, you must work/hear/activate different numbers of 'normal' (not ending in '60') W.A.B. Squares, plus Squares ending in the number '60'. The requirements are shown below. All contacts must be made within the 2012 calendar year, i.e. 1st January - 31st December 2012.



 UK HF
& EU HF
UK VHF, EU VHF
& Outside EU HF
UK HF Activated
 
UK VHF Activated
 
 Squares'60' SquaresSquares'60' SquaresSquares'60' SquaresSquares'60' Squares
Basic100+260+140+110+0
Bronze200+4130+280+220+1
Silver300+6200+3120+440+2
Gold400+8250+4160+660+3
Platinum500+10300+5200+880+4
Sapphire550+12350+6220+9100+5
Trophy600+14400+7240+10120+6

Tracker Spreadsheet UK HF & Europe HF (ZIP)

Tracker Spreadsheet UK VHF & Europe VHF (ZIP)

Tracker Spreadsheet Outside Europe HF (ZIP)

Tracker Spreadsheet UK HF Activated (ZIP)

Tracker Spreadsheet UK VHF Activated (ZIP)

Awards Issued


Back To Awards List

Back To Index

W.A.B. round logo Index | Info. | Awards | Contests | Warnings | Misc. | 'Paperwork' | Software | Site Map
Designed by FireLine Software --- Webmaster Kevin Hale G0AKH
Copyright © The Worked All Britain Awards Group 2017
Hosting donated by www.intermip.net