spacer

Worked All Britain Web Site

 

Information >>
spacer
Awards (Perpetual) >>
spacer
Awards (Timed) >>
spacer
'Old' Awards Issued >>
Contests >>
spacer
Warnings >>
Miscellaneous >>
'Paperwork' >>
spacer
Software >>
spacer
Site Map >>
spacer
Contact Us

Please Note: If you do not have Javascript or Cookies enabled, use the buttons across the top of the screen to navigate.

Please use the Donate button for Donations and Award Claims ONLY

Coastal & Tidal (2011) Award   Page Last Updated: 26 Sep 2016


Please Note: The Coastal & Tidal Award has now finished. Award claims may only be made up until 31st March 2012.


W.A.B. Coastal & Tidal Award certificate

For 2011, W.A.B. are running the Coastal & Tidal Award. The requirements are to work/activate as many W.A.B. Squares containing Tidal Water as you can.

Valid squares are those shown as tidal on Ordnance Survey maps, as defined by the Normal Tidal Reach.

There are seven classes of the Award: Basic, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Sapphire and Diamond, with an Honour Roll for those who have passed the requirements for the Diamond Award. Each can be claimed when the requirement is reached. The requirements are shown below. All contacts must be made within the 2011 calendar year, i.e. 1st January - 31st December 2011.

New tidal areas discovered since 1st January 2011: NJ93 Scotland, NS34 Scotland, NS97 Scotland, NZ25 England, SH47 Wales, SJ07 Wales, SJ17 Wales, SS52 England, ST48 England, SX87 England, TA03 England, TA13 England, TA20 England, TF22 England, TQ41 England and TR15 England

 UK HF
& EU HF
UK VHF
& Outside EU HF
UK HF Activated
 
UK VHF Activated
 
Basic5010255
Bronze100205010
Silver150257515
Gold2003010020
Platinum2503512525
Sapphire3004015030
Diamond3504517535
Honour Roll4005020040
Honour Roll EndorsementsEach 50 thereafterEach 5 thereafterEach 25 thereafterEach 5 thereafter

Tracker Spreadsheet UK HF & Europe HF (ZIP)

Tracker Spreadsheet UK VHF (ZIP)

Tracker Spreadsheet Outside Europe HF (ZIP)

Tracker Spreadsheet UK HF Activated (ZIP)

Tracker Spreadsheet UK VHF Activated (ZIP)

Awards Issued


Back To Awards List

Back To Index

W.A.B. round logo Index | Info. | Awards | Contests | Warnings | Misc. | 'Paperwork' | Software | Site Map
Designed by FireLine Software --- Webmaster Kevin Hale G0AKH
Copyright © The Worked All Britain Awards Group 2017
Hosting donated by www.intermip.net